MyndYou Website Privacy Policy

MyndYou, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, "MyndYou", "we", and "our") respect your privacy.

This policy explains the privacy practices for our website myndyou.com (the "Website"). The policy describes the ways your Personal Information is collected and used and the rights and options available to you with respect to your information. This policy does not govern the privacy practices related to our products and services other than the Website itself.

The Website provides content and information about MyndYou, our products, and services ("Content"). When visiting the Website, you may contact us to request a demo of our products and services, schedule a consultation, apply for an open position at MyndYou, or submit another inquiry to us.

Types of Information We Collect

In order to provide you with Content on our Website, we may collect two types of information about our users: Personal Information and Aggregate Information.

Personal Information

Personal Information means information that lets us know the specifics of who you are and allows us to identify you. When you browse our Website, we may collect your Internet Protocol address ("IP Address"). Additionally, when you engage in certain activities on our Website, such as, requesting a demo, scheduling a consultation, applying for an open position at MyndYou through the Website or submitting another inquiry to us, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself.

Aggregate Information

Aggregate Information means information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our Website and what other sites may have directed you to us. This information, which is collected in a variety of different ways, is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Website’s Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that points to the site you just came from, which URL you go to after visiting our Website, what browser you are using.

How We Collect Information

Submitting an Inquiry. To schedule a consultation, request a demo or submit another inquiry through the Website, we ask that you provide us with information, such as your name, email address and phone number so that we may contact you with a response.

Applying for an Open Position. When you apply for an open position at MyndYou through the Website, we will also ask you to provide additional information about yourself, such as your name, email address, phone number, and a copy of your résumé (curriculum vitae – CV) and cover letter.

Analytics. We use third party analytics and advertising tools, such as Google Analytics to collect information pertaining to your activities on the Website. This includes the information or content that you opened, viewed or clicked on, your session durations, the web pages you accessed, the IP Address through which you accessed the Website and the city or town where the computer you used to access the Website is located. For more information, please see the ‘cookies’ section of the policy, below.

Children's Privacy

We do not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information regarding children who are under 13 years of age.

How We Use Information

We use the information outlined above for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate the access to and use of the Website and its features, and to manage the operational and administrative aspects of the Website;
  • If you have applied for an open position at MyndYou, for the purpose of administering employment applications, reviewing your candidacy and other related recruitment purposes;
  • If you provided your contact details, we may use your information to contact you, either directly or through others on our behalf, including by e-mail messages;
  • To send you promotional materials;
  • To develop and improve our Content offered on the Website;
  • To enforce the Website’s Terms of Service and this policy, and prevent misuse of the Website;
  • To comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies and authorities, if we believe it is necessary or justified; and
  • Take any action in any case of dispute involving you with respect to the Website.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Sharing Personal Information

We share Personal Information and Aggregate Information as outlined in this policy, with others, in any of the following instances:

  • With our service providers, in order to operate, maintain and enhance the Website and the Content and to facilitate our communications with you;
  • If you abused your rights to use the Website, or violated any applicable law – your information may be shared with authorities or other third parties, if we believe it is necessary or justified;
  • With attorneys, courts and relevant third parties, in any case of dispute, or legal proceeding of any kind involving you with respect to the Website;
  • If the operation of the Website is organized within a different framework, or through another legal structure or entity (such as due to a merger or acquisition), provided that those entities agree to be bound by the provisions of this policy, with reasonably necessary changes taken into consideration; and
  • We may share Personal Information with our corporate group entities (companies that we control, control us, or are under common control with us – whether directly or indirectly), but their use of such information will comply with this policy.

In any case other than above, your Personal Information will be shared with others only if you provide your explicit prior consent.

Sharing Aggregate and Anonymized Information

We may use the information we collect, as outlined above, to compile anonymized or aggregated information, either by ourselves or with the assistance of third parties such as Google Analytics. We may share, sell or otherwise communicate and make available such anonymized or aggregated information to any other third party, at our sole discretion.

Cookies and Other Trackers

We use various types of cookies and other types of web trackers, which help us to administer and operate the Website and improve our ability to deliver content and ads that are more relevant to you. These trackers are used for the following main purposes:

  • Collect statistical information about your use of the Website;
  • Collect behavioral information about your surfing on our own Website and other websites which then helps advertisers like us deliver ads that are more relevant to you.

We use cookies for Website analytics purposes, as explained above.

We also use cookies to deliver to you more relevant ads for our products and services as you surf the web (this is known as “retargeting”). These cookies originate from Google and other third parties.

See more details about the types of cookies used by Google and its partners and how they use them. You can also read more about and how Google uses advertising cookies.

If you wish to block cookies, you may do so through your browser’s settings. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer and you can set your browser to prevent them from being placed going forward. Please refer to the browser's help menu for further information.

For information about opting-out of Google Analytics cookies, click here. For information about opting-out of cookies Google uses for advertising, click here. Please also bear in mind that disabling cookies may adversely affect your user experience on the website.

Transfer of Data Outside Your Territory

MyndYou is based in the United States and we operate the Website from the United States. We store and process information in the United States, but we may also store and process information in other countries. We may also process information using third-party cloud services. You agree to the transfer of your information to such other countries for the purpose of processing information as described in this policy, including through cloud services.

Data Retention

We retain Personal Information for as long as we deem necessary for the purposes set forth above. We may delete information from our systems, without notice to you, once we deem it is no longer necessary for the purposes set forth above.

Data Security

We implement measures to reduce risks of damage, loss and unauthorized access or use of information, but they do not provide absolute security. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that the Website is immune to unauthorized access to the information stored therein and to other information security risks.

California Residents

The following disclosure is made pursuant to California Online Privacy Protection Act: When you use our Website, other parties, such as Google may collect Personal Information about your activities over time and across different websites or online services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. Substantial changes will take effect 30 days after we provide a notice of such changes on the Website. Other changes will take effect 7 days after we provide notice. However, if the policy is amended to comply with legal requirements, the amendments will become effective immediately upon their initial posting, or as required. The most up-to-date policy will always be accessible on our Website.

In any event, we will seek your explicit consent if we wish to have substantial changes to the policy apply to Personal Information we collected prior to those changes.

Contact Us

You may send us requests, questions, and comments at info@myndyou.com.

Last modified: June 27, 2022.

Listen as Eleanor makes a call...

Hear Eleanor, our active-listening virtual care assistant, in real life conversations with patients and members:

album-art
00:00

Eleanor isn’t your average voice bot: She’s conversational, personable, and engaging. Eleanor can also be customized to converse with your unique populations (in English or Spanish) and to deliver targeted messaging to achieve your outreach goals.